Resource

Open Burning in Ferndale

Open Burning in Ferndale

The City of Ferndale's Open Burning Ordinance allows for backyard fires with a permit. Residents must apply for a burning permit and pay a one-time $25 fee (the burning permit is nontransferable for persons or property). If you’re interested in this program, complete and submit the permit application. Permits will be issued by the Fire Department at Fire Station 1.

For additional questions, please contact:
Ferndale Fire Marshal
248-546-4131

Permit Rules

  • The patio wood-burning unit or campfire shall not be used to burn refuse.
  • The patio wood-burning unit or campfire shall burn only clean tree wood.
  • The patio wood-burning unit or campfire shall be located at least 20 feet from the nearest structure which is not on the same property as the patio wood-burning unit, and at least 15 feet from the nearest structure on the same property as the patio wood-burning unit.
  • The patio wood-burning unit or campfire shall not cause a nuisance to neighbors.
  • Operational hours for any patio wood-burning unit or campfire shall be limited to the time between 11 a.m. and 1 a.m.
  • All fires shall be supervised by at least one person who is 18 years of age or older.
  • There shall be at minimum a garden hose connected to a reliable water supply, 1-gallon bucket of water, or a 2a10BC rated fire extinguisher with 20 feet of any open burning.

Fireworks Regulations

According to City ordinance, fireworks are permitted the day before, day of, and day after any national holiday, between the hours of 8 a.m. and midnight (1:00 a.m. on New Year's Eve) only. If you experience an issue with fireworks in Ferndale on non-sanctioned days or after midnight (1:00 a.m. on December 31), you can report it by phoning Ferndale Police Department non-emergency at 248-541-3650.

Water Safety Information

The City of Ferndale performs regular water sampling and testing in accordance with the Michigan Safe Drinking Water Act, and we continue to surpass water quality standards as mandated by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ). The City provides comprehensive information about lead, chemicals, and other contaminants. For more information, see below.

Lead and Your Public Drinking Water

Surpasses EPA water quality standards, per GLWA testing

The Great Lakes Water Authority (GLWA) oversees mandatory annual testing of each of their community water suppliers. Most recent testing, courtesy of the 2018 Consumers Annual Water Quality Report, shows levels that once again exceed regulation requirements and standards. To learn more about lead testing and water safety, view Lead and Your Water Supply: An Informational Guide.

PFAS and Your Public Drinking Water

Not detected in any water supply, per GLWA testing

The Great Lakes Water Authority (GLWA) oversees mandatory testing of their water supply to ensure that PFAS, or chemical perfluoroalkyl substances, are not present in community drinking water supplies. Most recent testing of water in five sources (Detroit-based Water Works Park, Springwells, and Northeast water treatment plants, Allen Park-based Southwest Water Treatment Plant, and Lake Huron), performed 2222, confirmed that PFAS was not detected at any level/in any water source. You can view the report for more information.

PFAS Report: Southeast Ferndale

February 2019: The City of Ferndale learned from the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (now EGLE) of the discovery of PFAS at the privately owned business property located at 1221 Farrow Street, Ferndale, identified as MacDermid, Inc.—a small chemical manufacturing and warehouse facility. Monitoring occurred at the bases of two former waste lagoons, and contamination appears limited to a small, perched zone of groundwater. The designation of this groundwater prevents it from being used as a drinking water source, and stormwater runoff from the contaminated area is captured and treated before discharge to the GLWA. Because this is a reportedly contained issue on private property, EGLE is working directly with the business/property owner(s) to excavate and re-sample. MDEQ recommended no community outreach at this time; the City has elected to publish this information in an effort to maintain transparency and information.

For more information, view the MDEQ report or contact the Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes and Energy.

FAQs

No items found.

No items found.

Stay Connected

SEND US A MESSAGE

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form