Resource

Livernois Project

Livernois Street between 8 Mile and 9 Mile Roads will be resurfaced during the summer and fall of 2018. This is a federally-funded project meant to address deteriorating road surfaces and implement safer pedestrian crossings, parking, bicycling infrastructure, and more. Improvements will include:

  • New asphalt paved street
  • Protected bike lanes (concrete island, parking, and bollard protected)
  • Striped on-street parking
  • Mid-block crossings
  • Curb extensions
  • Additional bicycle parking (and moving bike parking off-street)
  • Bicycle boxes
  • Public plaza at W. Nine Mile/Livernois intersection
  • New mast arm traffic signal at W. Nine Mile/Livernois intersection
  • Fire Department safety signage

For more detailed information about the project, including plan details, contact information, and FAQs, visit our Ferndale Moves Livernois page.

Information for business owners

Information for visitors and residents

Water Safety Information

The City of Ferndale performs regular water sampling and testing in accordance with the Michigan Safe Drinking Water Act, and we continue to surpass water quality standards as mandated by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ). The City provides comprehensive information about lead, chemicals, and other contaminants. For more information, see below.

Lead and Your Public Drinking Water

Surpasses EPA water quality standards, per GLWA testing

The Great Lakes Water Authority (GLWA) oversees mandatory annual testing of each of their community water suppliers. Most recent testing, courtesy of the 2018 Consumers Annual Water Quality Report, shows levels that once again exceed regulation requirements and standards. To learn more about lead testing and water safety, view Lead and Your Water Supply: An Informational Guide.

PFAS and Your Public Drinking Water

Not detected in any water supply, per GLWA testing

The Great Lakes Water Authority (GLWA) oversees mandatory testing of their water supply to ensure that PFAS, or chemical perfluoroalkyl substances, are not present in community drinking water supplies. Most recent testing of water in five sources (Detroit-based Water Works Park, Springwells, and Northeast water treatment plants, Allen Park-based Southwest Water Treatment Plant, and Lake Huron), performed 2222, confirmed that PFAS was not detected at any level/in any water source. You can view the report for more information.

PFAS Report: Southeast Ferndale

February 2019: The City of Ferndale learned from the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (now EGLE) of the discovery of PFAS at the privately owned business property located at 1221 Farrow Street, Ferndale, identified as MacDermid, Inc.—a small chemical manufacturing and warehouse facility. Monitoring occurred at the bases of two former waste lagoons, and contamination appears limited to a small, perched zone of groundwater. The designation of this groundwater prevents it from being used as a drinking water source, and stormwater runoff from the contaminated area is captured and treated before discharge to the GLWA. Because this is a reportedly contained issue on private property, EGLE is working directly with the business/property owner(s) to excavate and re-sample. MDEQ recommended no community outreach at this time; the City has elected to publish this information in an effort to maintain transparency and information.

For more information, view the MDEQ report or contact the Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes and Energy.

FAQs

No items found.

No items found.

Stay Connected

SEND US A MESSAGE

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form