Resource

Fall Leaf Pickup

Scheduled Curbside Leaf Pickup

The City of Ferndale provides complimentary curbside leaf pickup to residential streets each fall between mid-October and the beginning of December. Every street receives pickups according to the schedule below. To have your leaves removed, simply rake them to the curb by 7:00 a.m. on the Monday of your scheduled week and DPW will pick up by the end of the week.

Additional Information and Reminders

  • No need to call. Scheduled leaf pickup replaces the on-demand system of the past, which means there’s no need to call and report leaf piles on your street—on scheduled weeks, DPW will service your street at least once.
  • If you miss a pickup, please wait to rake your leaves out until the weekend before your next scheduled pickup week; leaves piled high or for long periods of time can create parking hazards.
  • Whenever possible, park away from leaf piles so that DPW can access them.

Water Safety Information

The City of Ferndale performs regular water sampling and testing in accordance with the Michigan Safe Drinking Water Act, and we continue to surpass water quality standards as mandated by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ). The City provides comprehensive information about lead, chemicals, and other contaminants. For more information, see below.

Lead and Your Public Drinking Water

Surpasses EPA water quality standards, per GLWA testing

The Great Lakes Water Authority (GLWA) oversees mandatory annual testing of each of their community water suppliers. Most recent testing, courtesy of the 2018 Consumers Annual Water Quality Report, shows levels that once again exceed regulation requirements and standards. To learn more about lead testing and water safety, view Lead and Your Water Supply: An Informational Guide.

PFAS and Your Public Drinking Water

Not detected in any water supply, per GLWA testing

The Great Lakes Water Authority (GLWA) oversees mandatory testing of their water supply to ensure that PFAS, or chemical perfluoroalkyl substances, are not present in community drinking water supplies. Most recent testing of water in five sources (Detroit-based Water Works Park, Springwells, and Northeast water treatment plants, Allen Park-based Southwest Water Treatment Plant, and Lake Huron), performed 2222, confirmed that PFAS was not detected at any level/in any water source. You can view the report for more information.

PFAS Report: Southeast Ferndale

February 2019: The City of Ferndale learned from the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (now EGLE) of the discovery of PFAS at the privately owned business property located at 1221 Farrow Street, Ferndale, identified as MacDermid, Inc.—a small chemical manufacturing and warehouse facility. Monitoring occurred at the bases of two former waste lagoons, and contamination appears limited to a small, perched zone of groundwater. The designation of this groundwater prevents it from being used as a drinking water source, and stormwater runoff from the contaminated area is captured and treated before discharge to the GLWA. Because this is a reportedly contained issue on private property, EGLE is working directly with the business/property owner(s) to excavate and re-sample. MDEQ recommended no community outreach at this time; the City has elected to publish this information in an effort to maintain transparency and information.

For more information, view the MDEQ report or contact the Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes and Energy.

FAQs

Do you offer bag pickup if I don't want to rake my leaves to the curb?

We sure do. Leaves and other yard debris can be bagged in brown kraft recycling bags or canisters with clearly-marked recycling labels (available from the DPW office). Pickup happens weekly on your regular trash day between roughly April 1 and December 12. To recycle yard waste in between pickup seasons, please bring your bagged debris to   SOCRRA Recycling Center, located at 995 Coolidge Hwy in Troy. 

How do I take part in curbside leaf pickup?

Our Department of Public Works (DPW) services all Ferndale residences. Simply rake your leaves to the curb by 7:00 a.m. on the Monday of your scheduled week's pickup and DPW will be by before the end of the week to vacuum them. 

Is it okay to include sticks, rocks, and other yard debris in my leaf piles?

No. The City's leaf pickup trucks are not able to process sticks, branches, stones, and other such debris. Including these items in your leaf piles harms our machinery and creates a slower leaf pickup process for all. Please do us all a favor and keep your leaf piles pure. 

Sticks, branches, and other similar yard debris can be placed out for yard waste recycling on your regular trash day. Make sure they're placed in brown paper recycling bags or canisters with clearly marked recycling stickers (available at the DPW office). 

When is curbside leaf pickup?

The City of Ferndale's curbside leaf pickup runs annually from roughly the third week of October through the beginning of December. Dates vary by year; this year's dates and other important information is published on the page above. 

Who should I call when I need my leaves picked up?

No need to call! With our new pickup schedule, DPW will service every street in Ferndale four times per season, between mid-October and the beginning of December. Rake your leaves out the weekend before your area's scheduled pickup and we'll be by before the end of the week. If you miss a week, no worries—just wait until the weekend before your next scheduled week. 

The new pre-scheduled pickup service provides better, more organized coverage for all, which means we will no longer be able to handle on-demand calls/pickups. We appreciate you raking in accordance with our new schedule!

No items found.

Stay Connected

SEND US A MESSAGE

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form