Resource

Capital Improvement Plan

Capital Improvement Plan

The Capital Improvement Program (CIP) is a five-year road map for planning and funding public facilities and infrastructure. Included projects incorporate both the construction of new facilities and the rehabilitation or replacement of existing capital.

‍This document reflects the continuation of an ongoing effort to improve the format, consistency, and relevance of the CIP. Featured updates include:

1. Incorporating the CIP into the annual budget process during the fall;

2. Transitioning the CIP application process into a seamless digital experience for project applicants; and 

3. Providing an open portal for the public to view application descriptions and status updates for projects included in the Capital Improvement Plan.

This version of the CIP was published as a Story Map that provides the audience with a more interactive experience in engaging with the City's major infrastructure and capital projects. Proposed fiscal year 2017-2018 capital expenditures are expected to be about $10.8 million. Of that, $2.1 million are expected to support general fund activities, $6 million will support street and park improvement bond projects, $1.8 million will support water and sanitation infrastructure, and an additional $1 million is expected to be applied as a bond payment from the Auto Parking Fund toward the City’s first parking development.

The updates to several core plans and the steps taken toward continual improvement of the CIP process reaffirms the City’s commitment to long-term sustainability of our current assets as well as new improvements that accommodate growth. The City will continue to pursue collaborative efforts with a revitalized Detroit, a successful Oakland County, and an energetic region to ensure that the needs of our residents are met, taking into account the unique characteristics of our City and recognizing our role as a leader of progress.

Water Safety Information

The City of Ferndale performs regular water sampling and testing in accordance with the Michigan Safe Drinking Water Act, and we continue to surpass water quality standards as mandated by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ). The City provides comprehensive information about lead, chemicals, and other contaminants. For more information, see below.

Lead and Your Public Drinking Water

Surpasses EPA water quality standards, per GLWA testing

The Great Lakes Water Authority (GLWA) oversees mandatory annual testing of each of their community water suppliers. Most recent testing, courtesy of the 2018 Consumers Annual Water Quality Report, shows levels that once again exceed regulation requirements and standards. To learn more about lead testing and water safety, view Lead and Your Water Supply: An Informational Guide.

PFAS and Your Public Drinking Water

Not detected in any water supply, per GLWA testing

The Great Lakes Water Authority (GLWA) oversees mandatory testing of their water supply to ensure that PFAS, or chemical perfluoroalkyl substances, are not present in community drinking water supplies. Most recent testing of water in five sources (Detroit-based Water Works Park, Springwells, and Northeast water treatment plants, Allen Park-based Southwest Water Treatment Plant, and Lake Huron), performed 2222, confirmed that PFAS was not detected at any level/in any water source. You can view the report for more information.

PFAS Report: Southeast Ferndale

February 2019: The City of Ferndale learned from the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (now EGLE) of the discovery of PFAS at the privately owned business property located at 1221 Farrow Street, Ferndale, identified as MacDermid, Inc.—a small chemical manufacturing and warehouse facility. Monitoring occurred at the bases of two former waste lagoons, and contamination appears limited to a small, perched zone of groundwater. The designation of this groundwater prevents it from being used as a drinking water source, and stormwater runoff from the contaminated area is captured and treated before discharge to the GLWA. Because this is a reportedly contained issue on private property, EGLE is working directly with the business/property owner(s) to excavate and re-sample. MDEQ recommended no community outreach at this time; the City has elected to publish this information in an effort to maintain transparency and information.

For more information, view the MDEQ report or contact the Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes and Energy.

FAQs

No items found.

No items found.

Stay Connected

SEND US A MESSAGE

Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form