Water Main Breaks, Hydrant Use, & Brown Water

January 13, 2022


It can be alarming to see brown water coming out of the faucets of your house, but it’s likely to happen at some point due to water pressure fluctuations for a variety of reasons—construction, a broken water main, fire hydrant maintenance, etc. The good news is that most of the time there is no reason to worry and it's typically an easy fix.

So, what should you do if you see brown water?

The first thing is to know whether there is a current issue, such as a water main repair or planned hydrant flush, that may be impacting your neighborhood's water. The City will do its best to alert residents of widespread water interruptions or the possibility of brown water in advance, or as quickly as possible once we are made aware of the situation.

Current Water Service Issues

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 8: The Fire Department will use the hydrant at Central and Earl Blvd.

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 9: The Fire Department will conduct a flow test on the hydrant located at 965 Wanda.

MONDAY, DECEMBER 12: The Fire Department will conduct a flow test on the hydrant located at W. Troy and Allen.

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 13: The Fire Department will conduct a flow test on the hydrant located at E. Nine Mile Rd. and Paxton.

Residents in these areas may notice brown water or light pressure changes. Sediment stirred up from the pressure fluctuations that can make water appear brown or cloudy. Run your water for 5-10 minutes until it flows clear.

What to Do if Your Water is Brown

Run your cold water for 5-10 minutes. The brown you are seeing is most likely due to stirred-up sediments from pressure fluctuations that can make water appear cloudy or dingy. After 5-10 minutes you should see your water run clear and safe to use. If after 10 minutes you are still seeing brown water, please report this to the City via Facebook messenger or Information@ferndalemi.gov.

If at any point a boil water advisory is in effect for any area of Ferndale, affected residents will be made aware immediately via Facebook, Twitter, the City website, and a personally delivered notice to your door.

POST WRITTEN BY